9–11 July 2018
Duke Energy Convention Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

Organizers

Executive Steering Committee

  • James Kenyon, Pratt and Whitney
  • Steve Justice, Georgia Department of Economic Development
  • Lisa Teague, Rolls-Royce Corporation
  • Rob Button, NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Narendra Joshi, GE Global Research
  • Kent Rominger, Orbital ATK

Forum Organizing Committee

Forum General Chair
Narendra JoshiGE Global Research

Technical Program Committee (2018)

Forum Technical Program Chair
David Ransom, Southwest Research Institute

Deputy Technical Program Chair                        
Scott Duncan, Georgia Tech

Deputy Technical Program Chair
Trevor Elliott, University of Tennessee Chattanooga

Deputy Technical Program Chair                         
Barbara Leary, JHU/APL 

Deputy Technical Program Chair                         
Vinett Ahuja, Craft Tech

ITAR Chair
TBD

SAE Liaison
Richard Millar, George Washington University

ASME Liaison
John Robinson, Boeing (ret.)

ASEE Liaison
Robert Frederick, University of Alabama - Huntsville

Technical Area Organizers

Additive Manufacturing for Propulsion Systems
Corrine Gatto, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Advanced Integrated Engine Control and Intelligent Systems
Alireza "Al" Behbahani, U.S. Air Force

Advanced Mechanical Components
Patrick Dunlap, NASA GRC

Advanced Propulsion Concepts
John Robinson, Boeing (ret.)

Advanced Vehicle Systems
Frank Chandler, Cal Poly Pomona

Aerospace Power Systems
Abbas Salim, Lockheed Martin (ret.)

Aircraft Electric Propulsion
Durrell Rittenberg, Siemens

Complex Aerospace Systems Exchange (CASE)
Dianne Deturris, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Electricity Delivery and Grid Reliability
Scott Duncan, Georgia Tech

Electric Propulsion
Peter Peterson, NASA GRC

Energetic Components & Systems TC
Stephanie Sawhill, Systina

Energy Conversion Device Technology
Ed Lewandowski, NASA

Energy-Efficient and Renewable Energy Technologies
Ryo Amano, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee

Fossil-Fuel Power Technologies
Bhupendra Khandelwal, University of Sheffield

Gas Turbine Engines
Jimmy Tai, Georgia Tech

High Speed Air Breathing Propulsion
Erik Axdahl, NASA Langley

Hybrid Rockets
Joseph "Joe" Majdalani, Auburn University

ITAR
TBD

Inlets, Nozzle and Propulsion Systems Integration
Nela Herring, Lockhead Martin

Liquid Propulsion
Christoph Kirchberger, DLR

Nuclear & Future Flight Propulsion
Jason Cassibry, University of Alabama - Huntsville

Pressure Gain Combustion
Greg Meholic, Aerospace Corporation

Propellants & Combustion
Jay Gore, Purdue

Propulsion and Power Systems of Unmanned Systems
Lea-Der Chen, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Propulsion Education
Matthew Hitt, US Army

Small Satellites
Jeremy Straub, University of North Dakota

Solid Rockets
Eldon Triggs, Auburn University

Space Nuclear Power Systems
Greg Semrau, Moog

Space Solar Power Systems
Giang Lam, Lockheed Martin

Thermal Management Technology
Michael Choi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Dates to Remember

  • Abstract Deadline: 04 Jan 2018
  • Manuscript Deadline: 13 Jun 2018
  • Early Bird Reg Deadline: 18 Jun 2018
  • Cancellation Deadline: 25 Jun 2018

FAQsContact UsPoliciesMedia