10–12 July 2017
Hyatt Regency Atlanta, Atlanta, Georgia

Detailed Program

Daily Agenda

Saturday-Sunday   Monday   Tuesday   Wednesday    

Saturday–Sunday, 8-9 July 2017


0800–1700 hrs  

Course:  Emerging Concepts in High Speed Air-Breathing Propulsion 

     
0800–1700 hrs   Course: Turbulence Modeling for Modern Industrial CFD 
  
 
0800–1700 hrs   Course: Liquid Rocket Engines: Fundamentals, Green Propellants, and Emerging Technologies
  

0800–1700 hrs 

 

Course: Missile Propulsion Design, Development, and System Engineering 

0800–1700 hrs 

Course: Hybrid Rocket Propulsion

Sunday, 9 July 2017

1800-1930 hrs   Student Reception 


Back to Top >


Monday, 10 July 2017

0730–0800 hrs   Speakers' briefing in technical session rooms
     
0800–0900 hrs   Welcome and  Opening Plenary:  Military Propulsion Needs

  • Rafael A. Garcia, Director, Propulsion Directorate, Air Force Materiel Command
     
0900–0930 hrs   Networking Coffee Break
     
0930–1200 hrs   Technical Sessions  
     
0930–1200 hrs

  Forum 360:  UAS Power Generation and Storage

  • Matthew McCrink, Aerospace Research Center, The Ohio State University (Moderator)
  • Mike Armstrong, Vision Systems Lead, Rolls-Royce North American Technologies
  • William J. Fredericks, Founder and CEO, Advanced Aircraft Company
  • Matt Hutchison, Vice President of Engineering, Aurora Flight Sciences Corporation
  • Jeremiah McNatt, Photovoltaic and Electrochemical Systems Branch, NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Joseph Valenzuela, Senior Business Development Executive, Tactical UAS, Kratos Defense
  •  
     
1200 - 1600 hrs
  Exposition Hall Open
     
1200–1330 hrs   Lunch 
     
1330–1500 hrs   Plenary:  Aircraft PropulsionWhat Does the Future Bring?

  • Meyer "Mike" Benzakein, Assistant Vice President for Aerospace and Aviation, The Ohio State University (Moderator)
  • Dave Carter, Senior Vice President, Engineering, Pratt & Whitney
  • Stephane Cueille, Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, SAFRAN
  • Eric H. Ducharme, General Manager, Advanced Technology Operation, GE Aviation
  • Paul Stein, Chief Technology Officer, Rolls-Royce Corporation
 
1500–1530 hrs   Networking Coffee Break in the Exposition Hall 
     
1530–1800 hrs   Technical Sessions  
     
1530–1800 hrs

  Forum 360: Aircraft Propulsion: The Airline Operations and MRO Perspective

  • R. Steven Justice, Executive Director, Georgia Centers of Innovation (Moderator)
  • Shawn Gregg, Manager, Propulsion Engineering, Delta Technical Operation, Delta Air Lines
  • Robert D. Schultz, Director, Engine Maintenance, Delta Technical Operations, Delta Air Lines


CASE Session:System Engineering Needs for Future Aerospace and Terrestrial Electrical Power Systems

  • Raymond Beach, Engineer, NASA Glenn Research Center (Moderator)
  • Neil Garrigan, Senior Program Manager, Aerospace Electrification, GE Aviation 
  • Matt Hutchison, Vice President of Engineering, Aurora Flight SciencesCorporation
  • Marija Ilic, Senior Staff, Energy Systems Group 73, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • John Nairus, Chief Engineer, Power and Control Division, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Eric Walters, President, PCKrause and Associates

     
1800-1930 hrs   All-Attendee Reception in Exposition Hall 
     
 
     


Back to Top >


Tuesday, 11 July 2017

 
0730–0800 hrs   Speakers' briefing in technical session rooms
     
0800-0900 hrs

  Keynote Plenary: NASA Aeronautics

  • Jaiwon Shin, Associate Administrator, Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate, NASA 

   
0845-1600 hrs   Exposition Hall open (Networking Coffee Break 0900-0930 hrs)
     
0900-1200 hrs   Technical Sessions  
     
0930-1200 hrs   Forum 360:  Future of Electrified Aircraft Propulsion for Commercial Transports: Perspectives and Lessons Learned from Outside Aviation

  • Marty Bradley, Technical Fellow, The Boeing Company (Moderator)
  • Nady Boules, President, NB Motors, LLC
  • AP "Sakis" Meliopoulos, Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Rigo Rodriguez, Chief, Electrical Capabilities Global, Rolls-Royce Corporation
  • Venkat Srinivasan, Director, Argonne Collaborative Center for Energy Storage Science (ACCESS)
      
     
1200-1300 hrs   Networking Box Lunch in Exposition Hall (ticket required)
     
1300–1430 hrs   Plenary: Presidential Transition

  • Mark Lewis, Director, Science and Technology Policy, Institute for Defense Analysis (Moderator)
  • Stephen Cook, Vice President Corporate Development, Dynetics, Inc.
  • John Olson, Vice President and General Manager, Government and Defense, Polaris Industries
  • Sandy Magnus, Executive Director, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics 
     
1430–1500 hrs   Networking Break in the Exposition Hall  
     
1500–1800 hrs   Technical Sessions 
     
1500-1800 hrs
 

Forum 360:Transition from Expendable to Reusable Hypersonic Platforms

  • David E. Walker, Director, Office of Technology, Office of Naval Research (Moderator)
  • Thomas Jackson, Senior Scientist, Hypersonics, Aerospace Systems Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Mark Lewis, Director, Science and Technology Policy, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • Brad Tousley, Director, Tactical Technology Office, DARPA
  • Colin Tucker, Military Deputy, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science, Technology, and Engineering, U.S. Air Force

1800-1900 hrs  

Evening Lecture: with Vigor Yang, Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology


Back to Top >


Wednesday, 12 July 2017


0730–0800 hrs   Speakers' Briefing in session rooms
     
0800-0900 hrs   Plenary: Civil Space

  • William H. Gerstenmaier, Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations, NASA

   
     
0845-1400 hrs   Exposition Hall Open (Networking Coffee Break 0900-0930 hrs)
     
0900–1200 hrs   Technical Sessions 
     
0930-1200 hrs   Forum 360: Planetary Surface Power

  • Lee Mason, Principal Technologist for Power and Energy Storage, NASA Glenn Research Center (Moderator)
  • Stephen Hoffman, Engineering Specialist, The Aerospace Corporation
  • Thomas Kerslake, Electrical Engineer, NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Humphrey "Hoppy" Price, Chief Engineer, Mars Exploration Program, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Larry Trager, Director, Advanced Power Systems, Aerojet Rocketdyne

1200-1330 hrs   Recognition Luncheon (invitation required)
     
1330-1500 hrs    Closing Plenary: Space Exploration Propulsion 

  • Julie Van Kleeck, Vice President of Space Programs, Aerojet Rocketdyne (Moderator)
  • Michael J. Barrett, Acting Chief of the Space Technology Research Office, NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Jerrol Littles, Director, Advanced Launch Vehicle Propulsion, Aerojet Rocketdyne
  • Todd May, Center Director, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
  •   
1500-1800 hrs   Technical Sessions 
   

 

 1530-1800 hrs  

Forum 360: Aerospace Energy Focus

  • Babu Chalamala, Manager, Energy Storage Technology and Systems Department, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Randy Furnas, Chief, Power Division, Research and Engineering Directorate, NASA Glenn Research Center
  • Neil Garrigan, Executive Manager, Advanced Technology Systems, GE Aviation


Back to Top >


 

Dates to Remember

  • Manuscript Deadline: 14 Jun 2017
  • Early Bird Reg Deadline: 19 Jun 2017
  • Cancellation Deadline: 26 Jun 2017

FAQsContact UsPoliciesMedia